LESSONS TO LEARN?

 

Past Design Experiences and Contemporary Design Practices

 

Programme

The 12th ICDHS conference programme in numbers:

4 days
6 strands
18 parallel sessions
61 paper presentation
87 authors
3 keynotes
2 panels

Download the ICDHS_12_PROGRAMME.pdf.

16 October / FRI

9:00 - 9:30 h CEST
Opening Session
Fedja Vukić: Introduction to Conference


9:30 - 11:00 h CEST
Keynote 1
Matko Meštrović: Utopia or Belief?

-
POLITICS AND DESIGN: PAST, PRESENT, FUTURE
Parallel Session 1.1.
Track Chair: Tevfik Balcıoğlu

12:00 - 12:30 h CEST
1.1.1. Rie Mori: The Monpe as a Totalitarian Costume: Japanese Farmer Work Pants as a Wartime Uniform for Women in the Japanese Empire

12:30 - 13:00 h CEST
1.1.2. Izumi Kuroishi: Eames and Kenmochi: The Exchange of Industrial Design Ideas Between the U.S. and Japan During the Cold War Period

13:00 – 13:30 h CEST
1.1.3. Li Zhang: The Significance of Fiction: The Aesthetic Politics of Speculative Design

13:30 - 14:00 h CEST
1.1.4. Ju-Joan Wong: Contradictions in Modern Design Aesthetics in Post-Colonial History ― The Introduction of Television in Taiwan, 1960s to 1990s

-

Parallel Session 1.2.
Track Chair: Barbara Predan

16:00 - 16:30 h CEST
1.2.1. Ana Sofía López Guerrero: A Brief History of Ergonomics in the USSR: Socialist Ergonomics and Its Development at the VNIITE Institute of Industrial Design

16:30 - 17:00 h CEST
1.2.2. Mads Folkmann: Aestheticising Design: Revisiting the Concept of Commodity Aesthetics

17:00 - 17:30 h CEST
1.2.3. Bernardo A. Candela, Katherine Mollenhauer and Alfonso Ruiz: Lessons Learned About Design Policies Based on Shared Experiences Between Differentiated Territories: The Transatlantic Case of Chile - Canary Islands

-

CULTURAL ROLES OF DESIGN PRACTICE
Parallel Session 4.1.
Track Chair: Javier Gimeno Martinez

12:00 - 12:30 h CEST
4.1.1. Sara Satoh: Torres Balbás’ Garden Design in the Alhambra in Relation to His Restoration Theory


12:30 - 13:00 h CEST
4.1.2. Tom Spalding: Irish Suburban Housing: Concrete Nationalism and the ‘House of To-Morrow’

13:00 - 13:30 h CEST
4.1.3. Carlos Bártolo: The Bedroom of Mademoiselle De Roo: Private Inputs on an Official Culture of Taste in Domestic Interiors

13:30 - 14:00 h CEST
4.1.4. Noriko Yoshimura: Richard Hamilton and the LUX 50th Anniversary Project

14:00 - 14:30 h CEST
4.1.5. Zhenzhen Qin and Sandy Ng: Cultural Blends: A Metaphorical Method for Designing Cultural Products with Traditional Cultural Properties

-

Parallel Session 4.2.
Track Chair: Priscila Lena Farias

15:30 - 16:00 h CEST
4.2.1. Nanthana Boonlaor and Teerapoj Teeropas: The Coexistence of Preservation and Modernisation Design Strategies for the Textiles Heritage of Phlow Karen in the Rachaburi Province (Thailand)

16:00 - 16:30 h CEST
4.2.2. Veronica Devalle: The Performance of Design in the First Neoliberal Wave in Argentina

16:30 - 17:00 h CEST
4.2.3. Paula Valadares and Helena Barbosa:  The Armorial Movement: Cultural Entwinements in the Legacy of Time From a Graphic Design Perspective

17:00 - 17:30 h CEST
4.2.4. Monica Farkas, Laura Cesio and Magdalena Sprechmann: Echoes of Tomas Maldonado’s Bond with Uruguay: The Contact Zone Between Design, Art and Architecture

17:30 - 18:00 h CEST
4.2.5. Ana Sofía López Guerrero and Marcos da Costa Braga: Lina Bo Bardi and Pre-Artisanship in Northeast Brazil: A Quest for the Theoretical Basis of the Concept

-

CHALLENGING ORTHODOXIES: DESIGN HISTORY AND DESIGN STUDIES
Parallel Session 5.1.
Track Chair: Jonathan Woodham

12:00 - 12:30 h CEST
5.1.1. Mitha Budhyarto and Vikas Kailankaje: ‘The School Question’: Race and Colonial Attitudes Towards Craft Education in British Malaya and the Dutch East Indies, 1900-1930s

12:30 - 13:00 h CEST
5.1.2. Barbara Predan: How Socialist Self-Management Contributed to the Understanding of Participation in Design

13:00 - 13:30 h CEST
5.1.3. Francesco E. Guida: Women in Italian Graphic Design History: A Contribution to Rewrite History in a More Inclusive Way

-

Parallel Session 5.2.
Track Chair: Helena Barbosa

16:00 - 16:30 h CEST
5.2.1. Jonathan Woodham: History and Design History: Myths, Memories and Reality

16:30 - 17:00 h CEST
5.2.2. Helena Barbosa: Theory vs/❤ Practice in Design Education Curriculum: The Case of the Portuguese History of Design

17:00 - 17:30 h CEST
5.2.3. Giulia Ciliberto: Surface, Deep, Implicit. Basic Design as a Signature Pedagogy in Design Education

-

17 October / SAT

9:00 - 11:00 h CEST
Keynote 2
Yuko Kikuchi: Can a Nation Survive through Craft? The Colonial Past, Current Subjectivities and Sustainable Futures

-

POLITICS AND DESIGN: PAST, PRESENT, FUTURE
Parallel Session 1.3.
Track Chair: Barbara Predan

11:00 - 11:30 h CEST
1.3.1. Harriet Atkinson: Exhibitions as Political ‘Demonstrations’? Artists International Association’s ‘For Liberty’ Exhibition, London 1943

11:30 - 12:00 h CEST
1.3.2. Triin Jerlei: VNIITE and the Baltic States

12:00 - 12:30 h CEST
1.3.3. Igor Ramos and Helena Barbosa: Portuguese Film Posters at the Dawn of Estado Novo: Modernism Under Dictatorship

-

Parallel Session 1.4.
Track Chair: Tevfik Balcıoğlu

18:00 - 18:30 h CEST
1.4.1. Emrah Ozturan, Gulname Turan and Dogan Gurpinar: Designers as Cultural Intermediaries: Towards a Framework to Understand Design’s Engagement in Culture Wars

18:30 - 19:00 h CEST
1.4.2. Deirdre Pretorius: Liberation, Nation and Salvation: South African Political Party Logos of the 2019 General Election

19:00 - 19:30 h CEST
1.4.3. Tau Lenskjold: Benjaminian Taktisch in Contemporary Critical Design

-

TECHNOLOGY-FOCUSED DESIGN
Parallel Session 3.1.
Track Chair: Tingy S. Lin

13:30 - 14:00 h CEST
3.1.1. Marilena Christodoulou: The History of Parametric Design and Its Applications in Footwear Design

14:00 - 14:30 h CEST
3.1.2. Silvia Puig: Human Senses and the Enjoyment of Objects

14:30-15:00 h CEST
3.1.3. Nicole Cristi: Technological Imagination and Understanding the Category of Tecnología Through Neoliberalism and the Use of Digital Making in Chile

-


CULTURAL ROLES OF DESIGN PRACTICE
Parallel Session 4.3.1.
Track Chair: Javier Gimeno Martinez

11:00 - 11:30 h CEST
4.3.1. John H. Martin: Bohemians, Craftsmen and the New Woman

11:30 - 12:00 h CEST
4.3.2. Claudia Tranti: Branding Japanese Olympics: The Evolution of Design Between Local Tradition and Global Trends

12:00 - 12:30 h CEST
4.3.3. Paulo Eduardo Moretto and Priscila Lena Farias: 1980’s Brazilian Rock Album Covers: A Visual Analysis

12:30 - 13:00 h CEST
4.3.4. Christof Breidenich, Keisuke Takayasu and Nicole Christ: Digital Communication and Global Visual Image Standards of Emojis as a Challenge for an Intercultural Comparison Between Japan and Germany

13:00 - 13:30 h CEST
4.3.5. Emanuela Lessing, Fiorella Bulegato and Priscila Lena Farias: Italian Typographic Heritage: A Contribution to Its Recognition and Interpretation as Part of Design Heritage

-

CHALLENGING ORTHODOXIES: DESIGN HISTORY AND DESIGN STUDIES
Parallel Session 5.3.
Track Chair: Jonathan Woodham

11:00 - 11:30 h CEST
5.3.1. Ziga Testen: The Master Approving of His Own Work

11:30 - 12:00 h CEST
5.3.2. Niki Sioki: Publishing on the Periphery: Trade Design Magazines in Late 20th Century Greece

12:00 - 12:30 h CEST
5.3.3. Sandra Antunes and Maria Helena Souto: An Experience of Synthesis and Freedom: Space and Design in Post-World War II Portugal

-

Parallel Session 5.4.
Track Chair: Helena Barbosa

18:00 - 18:30 h CEST
5.4.1. Artemis Yagou: Objects of Desire: Consumption and Popular Luxury in Early Modern Southeastern Europe

18:30 – 19:00 h CEST
5.4.2. Felipe Kaizer and Lucas Do M. N. Cunha: Herbert Simon in the Design Field

19:00 – 19:30 h CEST
5.4.3. Renata Perim Lopes: Exhibition Design and the Relationship With the Spectator: Historical Notes with El Lissitzky and Hebert Bayer

-

PANEL
15:30 – 17:00 H CEST
Publishing Design Research in Academic Journals

PANELISTS: Paul Atkinson (The Design Journal), Erling Björgvinsson (Parse), Carl DiSalvo (Design Issues), Priscila Lena Farias (Infodesign), Fiona E. Fisher (Journal of Design History), Carlo Franzato (Strategic Design Research Journal), Claudia Marina (Plot(s))
Moderator: Jilly Traganou (Design and Culture)

-

18 October / SUN

9:00 - 11:00 h CEST
Keynote 3
Olga Druzhinina: The Development of Creative Industries in Russia Between 1990-2020

-

PANEL
12:00 – 13:30 h CEST
Designing Archives and Collections

PANELISTS: Alison J. Clarke, Lesley Whitworth, Brigitte Jansen, Eva Van Regenmortel, Katarina Serulus
Moderator: Maja Vardjan

-

SOCIAL IMPACT OF DESIGN
Parallel Session 2.1.
Track Chair: Daniel Huppatz

14:00-14:30 h CEST
2.1.1. Pedro Álvarez Caselli and Antonio Battle Lathrop: The Repair of Domestic Objects as an Act of Sustainable Design

14:30 – 15:00 h CEST
2.1.2. Diana Duque: A Case Study Among Colombia’s Post-Conflict ‘Memory Machines’: Reframing Memory through Models of Social Design and Doris Salcedo’s Anti-Monument

15:00 – 15:30 h CEST
2.1.3. Yunus Dogan Telliel and Rob Krueger: Decentring Design Thinking for Development Engineering

-

Parallel Session 2.2.
Track Chair: Fredie Floré

17:00 – 17:30 h CEST
2.2.1. Anders V. Munch, Vibeke Riisberg and Lene Kiærbye Pedersen: Harmful or Useless? Victor Papanek and the Student Rebellion at Danish Design Schools 1967-1976

17:30 – 18:00 h CEST
2.2.2. Aura Cruz and Erika Cortés: Design for Inclusion: From Ethical Through Aesthetic Thinking

18:00 – 18:30 h CEST
2.2.3. Hsiao Yun Chu: 407 South Forest Ave.: The House That Bucky Barely Lived In

-

TECHNOLOGY-FOCUSED DESIGN
Parallel Session 3.2.
Track Chair: Paul Atkinson

14:00-14:30 h CEST
3.2.1. Tingyi S. Lin and Jou-Yin Sun: Lost in Translation? Representing the Concept of Artificial Intelligence to the General Public

14:30 – 15:00 h CEST
3.2.2. Didiana Prata, Fabio Cozman and Gustavo Polleti: Using AI to Classify Instagram’s Dissident Images

-

CHALLENGING ORTHODOXIES: DESIGN HISTORY AND DESIGN STUDIES
Parallel Session 5.5.
Track Chair: Jonathan Woodham

14:00 - 14:30 h CEST
5.5.1. Jade Piaia and Priscila Lena Farias: Investigating Migrating Print Cultures: Graphic Memory Research Methods Applied to a Study on Typographia Hennies Irmãos

14:30 – 15:00 h CEST
5.5.2. Fabio Pereira and Priscila Lena Farias: An Analysis of the Visual Identification of Early São Paulo City Letterpress Printing Shops: Contributions for Brazilian Design History

15:00 – 15:30 h CEST
5.5.3. Cassia Mota and Patricia Peralta: Conjecturing Futures for Brazilian Design Law

-

Parallel Session 5.6.
Track Chair: Helena Barbosa

17:00 – 17:30 h CEST
5.6.1. Carla Fernanda Fontana: Appropriation, Adaptation, Redesign, Copy, Cut and Paste: The Covers of Translated Books Published by José Olympio in the 1940s and 1950s

17:30 – 18:00 h CEST
5.6.2. Alice Viggiani: Alexandre Wollner, the Ulm School and the Newspaper: The Use of Grids and Its Influence on the Formation of the Graphic Design Field in Brazil

18:00 – 18:30 h CEST
5.6.3. Mariana Almeida and Helena Barbosa: Discourses on Design History Methods: The Case of ‘Cooperativa Árvore’ Posters

-

OPEN STRAND
Parallel Session 6.1.
Track Chairs: Katharina Pfuetzner, Karolina Jakaite

16:00 – 16:30 h CEST
6.1.1. Miray Hamarat and Koray Gelmez: Learning From Past Design Experiences in an Educational Context: A Self-Reflective Account

16:30 – 17:00 h CEST
6.1.2. Deniz Hasirci, Zeynep Tuna Ultav and Melis Örnekoğlu Selçuk: Sadun Ersin: An Influential Figure in the Development of Modern Design in Turkey

17:00 – 17:30 h CEST
6.1.3. Trond Klevgaard: Co-Creating Bauhaus Typography in Denmark: The Avant-Gardist Vilhelm Bjerke Petersen and Printer C. Volmer Nordlunde

17:30 – 18:00 CEST
6.1.4. Rebecca Houze: Mariska Undi and Anna Lesznai: Two Modern Designers

-

19 October / MON

15:00 – 16:00 h CEST
Board Meeting

16:00 – 17:00 h CEST
Closing Session